Realz Casino Welcome Bonus: How the Three-Deposit Offer Works

The Realz Casino Welcome Bonus gives you up to $4,000 plus 150 free spins across your first three deposits. Here’s how each part works, what you need to activate manually, and how to plan around the 35× wagering rule.

Realz Casino operates under licence number 0000071 issued by the Tobique Gaming Commission. All transactions are protected by TLS 1.3 and SSL encryption, and games run on RNG-based systems audited for fairness.

The three deposits that make up the welcome bonus

Realz Casino splits its Australian welcome offer across three separate deposits. The first deposit carries the largest percentage, while the second and third deposits add further bonus funds and free spins. You can receive up to $4,000 in bonus funds altogether, plus 150 free spins.

DepositBonusFree spinsMinimum deposit
First150% up to $1,50050$30
Second50% up to $1,00050$30
Third50% up to $1,50050$30

Each of the three deposits needs to be at least $30. The percentage and maximum differ by deposit, so it’s worth checking which stage you are claiming before you fund the account. The total package is made up of the three individual offers rather than one single bonus balance.

The first deposit has the highest percentage

The first offer adds 150% up to $1,500. Deposits two and three each add 50%, with separate maximum bonuses of $1,000 and $1,500.

How to activate the offer after you deposit

The welcome bonus is not applied automatically. After making a qualifying deposit, you need to activate it yourself in the My Bonus section. There is no promo code to enter, which keeps the process fairly simple, but the manual activation step still matters.

  1. Make a qualifying depositDeposit at least $30 using a method that qualifies for the welcome offer. Skrill and Neteller deposits do not qualify for bonuses.
  2. Open My BonusGo to the My Bonus section after the deposit has been made and choose the relevant welcome offer.
  3. Activate the bonusActivate the offer manually. No promo code is required.
  4. Check the bonus balance and deadlineConfirm that the bonus has been added, then keep the 10-day wagering period in mind before you start playing.

The available bonus funds form part of a sticky bonus structure. In practical terms, the standard fiat welcome offer uses wagering on the combined deposit and bonus amount, so you should calculate the play-through using both figures rather than the bonus alone.

Activate before you settle into play

Honestly, this is the part most people skip. Make the deposit, open My Bonus, activate the offer and check the terms before playing with the balance.

The 35× wagering rule, with a simple example

The match bonus has a wagering requirement of 35× the combined deposit and bonus. You have 10 days to complete it. The calculation includes the amount you deposit and the bonus amount credited to you.

Example using the $30 minimum deposit

  1. $30 deposit at 150% creates a $45 bonus.
  2. The combined amount is $75.
  3. $75 multiplied by 35 equals $2,625 in wagering.
  4. That wagering must be completed within 10 days.

This is a worked example for the first deposit only. The same method applies to the second and third offers: add the qualifying deposit to the bonus, then multiply the combined figure by 35. A larger deposit can create a larger bonus, but it also creates a larger wagering target.

The free spins attached to the package use a separate 40× wagering requirement. The welcome spins are delivered at a rate of 20 per day over 10 days, so the spin element has its own timing and play-through rules alongside the deposit match.

Keep the $7.50 maximum bet in mind

While playing through bonus funds, the maximum permitted bet is $7.50. Going above that amount can affect your ability to use the bonus, so keep each stake within the limit until wagering is complete.

Which games count towards welcome bonus wagering

Your choice of game makes a real difference to how quickly wagering builds. Slots, keno and scratch cards contribute 100% towards the requirement. Other categories contribute at a lower rate, while some do not contribute at all.

Game typeContribution
Slots100%
Keno100%
Scratch cards100%
Video poker10%
Live games10%
Other card games10%
Table games10%
Bingo0%
Jackpot games0%

A 100% contribution means the qualifying stake counts in full towards the wagering total. A 10% contribution means only one-tenth of that stake counts. For example, $100 played on a 10% contribution category adds $10 towards the wagering requirement, while $100 on a 100% category adds $100.

The offer is available across slots, live games and table games, but the contribution rates are not the same. If your aim is to work through the requirement efficiently, check the contribution table before choosing a game. Bingo and jackpot games do not add towards this wagering requirement.

Other bonus options after the welcome package

Once you have looked at the welcome package, Realz Casino also offers regular reload promotions. These are separate offers with their own deposit amounts, activation rules and wagering periods, so don’t assume the welcome terms carry over.

OfferMain rewardWageringTime or limit
Weekly Reload50 free spins on a selected slot40× on spins7 days; $75 maximum withdrawal from the spins
Weekend Reload50% up to $1,05035× on deposit plus bonusFriday to Sunday
Weekend Reload spin add-on50 free spins40× on spins$75 deposit needed for the spins
Daily cashback3% to 15%, depending on VIP level1×Maximums vary by level
Live Cashback25% of net live casino losses up to $300 weekly1×Credited on Mondays

The Weekly Reload runs from Monday to Thursday and needs a minimum $30 deposit. The Weekend Reload runs from Friday to Sunday. A $30 deposit is required for the matched funds, while a $75 deposit is needed if you also want the 50 free spins. The weekend offer requires opt-in before claiming, and only the first deposit made during that Friday-to-Sunday period counts.

Cashback works differently from the welcome match. Live Cashback covers 25% of net live casino losses up to $300 per week, uses 1× wagering, needs manual activation in the Promo section and requires you to contact support to receive it. Daily and weekly cashback are linked to VIP levels, with the weekly version available at Levels 3 to 5 and applying to non-live casino games.

Treat every promotion as its own offer

Before opting in, check the deposit minimum, wagering base, maximum bet, expiry and any cashout cap for that specific promotion. The figures can change from one offer to the next.

A practical checklist before claiming the welcome bonus

The welcome package can add a sizeable amount to your balance, but the wagering target is also substantial. It’s best used with a clear budget and a plan for the 10-day period. Gambling involves real money risk, and a bonus does not change that.

  • Have at least $30 ready for the deposit you want to use.
  • Use a qualifying payment method; Skrill and Neteller deposits do not qualify.
  • Activate the offer manually in My Bonus after depositing.
  • Calculate 35× on the combined deposit and bonus amount.
  • Remember that the free spins use 40× wagering.
  • Keep every bonus-fund bet at or below $7.50.
  • Choose games with the contribution rate you understand.
  • Finish the wagering within 10 days.
  • Set a spending limit before you begin and stop if gambling stops feeling like entertainment.

Withdrawals also require 1× deposit turnover, and the account must be fully verified before a withdrawal is processed. Verification is accessed through the profile section, with approval typically taking 24-48 hours after documents are submitted. Keeping these account steps in mind can help avoid surprises when you are ready to withdraw.

Ready to review the three-deposit offer?Check the deposit stage, calculate the wagering target and activate the welcome package in My Bonus after your qualifying deposit.

Welcome Bonus FAQs

How much is the Realz Casino welcome bonus?

The package offers up to $4,000 in bonus funds and 150 free spins across three deposits. The first deposit is 150% up to $1,500, followed by 50% up to $1,000 and 50% up to $1,500.

What is the minimum deposit for the welcome bonus?

The minimum deposit is $30 for each of the three welcome offers.

Do I need a promo code?

No promo code is required. You must manually activate the relevant offer in the My Bonus section after making your deposit.

How does the 35× wagering requirement work?

The match bonus uses 35× wagering on the combined deposit and bonus amount. For example, a $30 deposit with a $45 bonus creates a $75 total, which produces a $2,625 wagering target.

How long do I have to complete the welcome bonus wagering?

You have 10 days to complete the wagering requirement. The free spins are delivered at 20 per day over 10 days and use a separate 40× wagering rule.

What is the maximum bet while using bonus funds?

The maximum bet is $7.50 while you are playing through bonus funds.

Which games contribute most to the wagering requirement?

Slots, keno and scratch cards contribute 100%. Video poker, live games, other card games and table games contribute 10%, while bingo and jackpot games contribute 0%.

Do Skrill and Neteller deposits qualify for the welcome bonus?

Skrill and Neteller deposits do not qualify for bonuses. Choose another qualifying payment method if you want to claim the welcome package.